Scroll to content
Sunny Bank Primary School

Sunny BankPrimary School

Change Language
Search

Awards Page

 

Friday 26th February 2021

 

 

THE FOLLOWING CHILDREN HAVE ALL MOVED UP A LEVEL - WELL DONE

Alex and Bobby are now SUPPORT ACTS (under 5 secs to answer each question)

Agata is now a HEADLINER (under 4 secs to answer each question)

Demi and Devid are now ROCKSTARS (under 3 secs to answer each question)

Cristian, Payton and Zak are now ROCK LEGENDS (under 2 secs to answer each question)

ROCK ON!!!

 

 

Quizzes Passed

Pratchett 

99 quizzes passed

WINNERS!

 

WORDS READ

Andersen

609,124

WINNERS!

House Points

Well Done Smeed House

Value Tokens

 

Each term we celebrate one of our 5 school values.

Term 2 has a focus on EFFORT

These people have been recognised, by others, for showing honesty around school.

 

 

In Donaldson Class, Mikolag G for sharing his cars with his friends.

In Potter Class, Abdullah, Amelia, Andrei, Christian, Erik, Gabriella, Harry, Jake, Jasmine, Jessica, Kathleen, Lauren, Poppy, Stanley and Sude for listening really carefully to other children read when they were reading on our Zoom session.

In Murphy Class, Alisha and Matas for always being respectful on Zoom when others share their work.

In Walliams Class, Katie, Taylor, Alteja, Ellsee, Baylee and Theo for showing respect in school and during online learning tasks.

In Dahl Class, Chloe for respecting others opinions and Payton for knowing that other people's business is their own.

In Andersen Class, Timea, Fran, Freddie, Samuel, Emilia, Roneta, Zack, Bethany, Timothy, Scarlett and Daniel for attending Zoom meetings every day this week; listening carefully to the teacher and other children, taking turns and being generally nice people.

 

WALL of FAME

 

In Donaldson Class, Heidi-Mae for fantastic counting forwards and backwards.

 

In Jeffers Class, Freddie O for his exploration of number bonds for 6 and 10.

 

In Potter Class, Sude for fantastic effort and thinking really carefully about the fluency activities when comparing length and height.

 

In Murphy Class, Danny F for always having a go at all three maths challenges and trying his best even when he finds it hard.

 

In Austen Class, Lola B for showing excellent commitment to Times Table Rock Stars.

 

In Walliams Class, Larna B for amazing fraction work.

 

In Dahl Class, Alan C for showing his excellent understanding of fractions.

 

In Pratchett Class, Katrin K for always working hard to achieve the learning objective and explaining her understanding in reasoning tasks.

 

In Andersen Class, Bethany M for challenging herself to go a little bit further and attempting higher level work with success.

Get in Touch